Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flower/fruit    leaves    leaves    leaves, flower   
flowers   

Oncoba spinosa Forssk. subsp. spinosa

(name current 2016)
African Dog-rose
Snuff-box Tree
umtfongwane
(Oncoba spinosa)

Salicaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Oncoba spinosa - (Umtfongwane) Shrubby or somewhat straggling, with long sharp axillary spines. Leaf-stalk short, blade up to 9 cm long X 5 m wide, pointed, finely toothed. Flowers on lateral branches, c 5 cm across, scented; sepals 34; petals 810, larger than sepals, white, showy; stamens numerous, anthers with prolonged tip; ovary superior, one-chambered with numerous ovules in ten rows on wall. Fruit spherical, 5 cm diam or more, wall woody, contents pulpy with embedded seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz