Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit    fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves    leaves   

Scolopia zeyheri (Nees) Harv.

(name current 2016)
Thorn Pear
Litabane
litabhane
umbabanga
Umbablanga

Salicaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Scolopia zeyheri - (Litabane) Small leafy tree, hairless throughout, sometimes with short straight spines. Leaves alternate, tapering to distinct stalk and to more or less pointed tip, margins slightly or not toothed, wavy, lance-shaped or oval, up to 6 cm long x 2 cm wide. Flowers dense or loose in axillary inflorescences, stalks up to c 5 mm long; calyx c 3 mm diam; style c 2 mm long with shortly divided tip..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz