Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Homalium dentatum (Harv.) Warb.

(name current 2016)
Brown Ironwood
Lakalaka
lilakalaka
umhlolampunzi
umHolompunzi

Salicaceae

Growth form: Tree
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Jilobi, Siteki, Tibulati stream Recorded in Swaziland by Miller.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Homalium dentatum - Tall tree. All vegetative parts hairless when mature. Leaf-blade broadly oval, up to 13 cm long x 7,5 cm wide, base broadly wedge-shaped, tip pointed; margins horny, shortly toothed; stalk up to 2,5 cm long. Flowers yellowish-green in lax axillary inflorescences up to 10 cm long; sepals 79, 2 mm long x 0,5 mm wide, downy; petals 79, 2,3 mm long X 1 mm wide, densely hairy on both sides; stamens 79; ovary conical, densely hairy, ovules 912, style with three stigmas.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz