Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves    leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit    flowers   
flowers    fruit    leaves   

Trimeria grandifolia (Hochst.) Warb. subsp. grandifolia

(name current 2016)
Wild Mulberry
luDlebe lendlovu
sicandzamatje
Siqandzamatshe, Mahlebe
(Trimeria grandifolia)

Salicaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Trimeria grandifolia - (Siqandzamatshe, Mahlebe) Small leafy tree or shrub up to 8 m high, spineless, slightly hairy on leaf-veins and inflorescences. Leaves alternate, simple, with straight stalk up to 2 cm long, blade almost circular, regularly blunt-toothed, veins springing from base, with sharp point at tip, up to 6 cm diam. Male and female flowers on different plants, yellowish green or cream, small, in slender axillary branched or unbranched inflorescences. Sepals and petals 35. Disc with glands on margin opposite sepals. Male flowers with 912 stamens in bundles of three or four. Female flowers with superior one-chambered ovary containing few ovules. Fruit dry, 12-seeded. Seeds with red or orange appendage..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz