Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Dovyalis caffra (Hook.f. & Harv.) Warb.

(name current 2016)
Kei Apple
emabambane
ntapane
sangongongo

Salicaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dovyalis caffra - (Kei Apple) Very robust large shrub with rigid zigzag stems and straight spines up to 7 cm long, hairless. Leaves oval, toothless, blunt narrowing to very short stalk, often few in cluster on lateral swollen short shoots, up to 5 cm long x 3 cm wide. Fruit fleshy, yellow, spherical, many-seeded, c 3 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz