Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Afroqueta capensis (Harv.) Thulin & Razafim.

(name current 2016)
(Piriqueta capensis)

Passifloraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld/lowveld

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Piriqueta capensis - Perennial, slightly woody from a woody base, seldom more than 20 cm high, shaggy-hairy throughout. Leaves stalkless, blade tapering to narrow base, lance-shaped with few teeth, c 3 cm long x 1 cm wide. Flowers regular, bisexual, solitary, axillary, opening in afternoon; stalk up to 1,5 cm long; calyx c 1 cm long, lobes narrow, pointed; petals yellow, little longer than calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz