Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   

Adenia digitata (Harv.) Engl.

(name current 2016)
Finger-leaved Adenia

Passifloraceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Adenia digitata - Climbing or scrambling. Hairless throughout. Stem ribbed. Leaf-stalk c 3 cm long; blade up to 10 cm long, divided into deeply lobed middle segments and three or more basal segments which may themselves be lobed, toothless, blunt. inflorescences axillary, stalks slender, often ending in tendril, with up to c five flowers c 1,5 cm long, cream-coloured. Ripe fruit hanging, oval, red, with dry shell which splits lengthwise and exposes numerous large oval seeds on its wall.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz