Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

       

Begonia sonderiana Irmsch.

(name current 2016)
(Begonia caffra)
(Begonia sonderiana var. sonderiana)

Begoniaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Begonia caffra - Rather robust, often with stout straight stem. Leaf-stalk up to 15 cm long; blade up to 12 cm long, very unequal-sided, often broader than long, with several broadly triangular tapering lobes, toothing mostly blunt and irregular. Flowers pink, c 1 cm wide, numerous in terminal branching inflorescence. Fruits c 2 cm wide, wings about equal.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz