Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit    fruit    fruit   

Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S.Mill.) Stearn subsp. baccifera

(name current 2016)
(Rhipsalis baccifera)

Cactaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhipsalis baccifera - Straggling, irregularly branched with cylindrical fleshy stem c 5 mm diam, thickening and becoming woody at base; hairless and spineless throughout. Leaves represented by minute scales. Flowers lateral, stalk­less, c 4 mm diam, calyx lobes very short, petals 6—10, white; stamens numerous; ovary with several radiating stigmas. Fruit spherical, fleshy, white, C 5 mm diam, crowned with remains of perianth.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz