Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers               

Lasiosiphon capitatus (L.f.) Burtt Davy

(name current 2016)
mabophe
(Gnidia capitata)

Thymelaeaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Lasiosiphon capitatus - Small branching shrublet, usually copiously leafy. Leaves sparingly hairy, not silvery, narrow lance-shaped, sharply pointed, up to 3 cm long x 6 mm wide. Inflorescence sometimes shortly stalked. Flowers numerous, relatively small, surrounded by slightly wider leaves; calyx tube c 1 cm long, white, silky-hairy as is underside of lobes, which are c 3 mm long, hairless and yellow above; petals usually conspicuous, membranous, white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz