Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    flowers    flowers           
       

Galpinia transvaalica N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
Transvaal Privet
Wild Pride-of-India
Umdfubu
umdvubu

Lythraceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Galpinia transvaalica - (Umdfubu) Shrub or small tree up to 5 m high. Branches four-angled. Leaves opposite, simple; stalk c 4 mm long; blade oval, leathery, up to 6 cm long x 3 cm wide, margin entire, slightly reeurved, tip blunt, recurved, with small gland just behind it on lower side. Inflorescence terminal, up to 7,5 cm long, rather narrower, densely many-flowered. Calyx tube membranous, with lobes of about equal length and appendage between them; petals stalked, pointed, white; stamens opposite petals, borne at mouth of calyx tube; ovary two-chambered. Fruit dry, enclosed in persistent calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz