Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Nesaea sagittifolia (Sond.) Koehne var. ericiformis Koehne forma swaziensis Immelman

(name current 2016)

Lythraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Basically known from four records by Compton and Karsten.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Nesaea sagittifolia - Small erect much-branched heath-like shrub-let. Leaves very numerous clothing stems, narrow, stalkless, c 8 mm long; with two points projecting backwards across stem, margin turned backwards, coarsely hairy. Flowers in small irregular clusters towards top of branches, c 5 mm long; calyx ribbed; petals magenta.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Immelman, K L (1991) Synopsis of the genera Nesaea and Ammannia (Lythraceae) in southern Africa. Bothalia 21.1:35-49.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz