Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Nesaea radicans Guill. & Perr. var. floribunda (Sond.) A.Fern.

(name current 2016)
(Nesaea floribunda)

Lythraceae

Growth form: Shrub

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Nesaea floribunda - Up to 60 cm high; stems and leaves with short curly hairs. Leaves opposite, almost stalkless, sometimes slightly heart-shaped at base, with short point at tip, c 2 cm long x 8 mm wide, toothless. Inflorescence compact, rounded head c 1 cm diam on axillary stalk c 1,5 cm long; stamens and style protruding from small magenta perianth.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Immelman, K L (1991) Synopsis of the genera Nesaea and Ammannia (Lythraceae) in southern Africa. Bothalia 21.1:35-49.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz