Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Nesaea alata Immelman

(name current 2016)

Lythraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mlawula In or near shallow pans. Only recorded twice, once from Kruger National Park (South Africa) and once in the Lebombo Mountains.

Regional distribution:
Only recorded twice, once from Kruger National Park (South Africa) and once in the Lebombo Mountains.

map key

References

Immelman, K L (1991) Synopsis of the genera Nesaea and Ammannia (Lythraceae) in southern Africa. Bothalia 21.1:35-49.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz