Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit/leaves    fruit/leaves    leaves    bark    bark   
flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers   
leaves    leaves    tree    flowers, fruit    flowers, fruit   

Cassipourea swaziensis Compton

(name current 2016)
Swazi Onionwood
(Cassipourea sp.)

Rhizophoraceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Grazing, fire Distribution: Mhlosheni, 2 km north of Mbabane, Nhlangano, Nsongweni Very restricted in Swaziland. Also in South Africa (KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga?). Quartzite. Area poorly collected, only old collections. Cattle grazing and population growth a problem.

Regional distribution:
Also in South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga?).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cassipourea swaziensis - Small much-branched tree. Leaves borne at frequent intervals; stalk short, densely hairy, blade oval or lance-shaped, c 7 cm long X 3 cm wide, almost hairless, midrib prominent below; stipules narrow, hairy, falling off. Flowers in axillary clusters, scented; bracts short, rigid, forming globular envelope to base of flower-stalk; calyx lobes five, narrow-triangular, c 8 mm long, spreading widely, yellowish hairy outside; petals five, white, narrowly spoon­shaped, c 5 mm long, tip fringed with narrow teeth c 2 mm long; stamens c 15, inserted below many-pointed rigid disc; ovary sunk in disc, covered with stiff white persistent bristles; style c 4 mm long; stigmas 3—4-lobed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Compton R.H. (1967). Plantae Novae Africanae. Series XXXII. Jl. S. Afr. Bot. 33:297-298

F.S.A. 23.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz