Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    pods    tree    leaves, pods    leaves, pods   
leaves, pods    leaves, pods    leaves, pods    leaves, pods   

Combretum kraussii Hochst.

(name current 2016)
Forest Bushwillow
imBondvo lemhlophe
imbondvo-lemhlophe

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Combretum kraussii - Large tree, hairless throughout, sometimes with minute scales on young leaves. Leaf-stalk c 7 mm long; blades lance-shaped, narrowing to both ends, usually pointed, up to 7 cm long X 2,5 cm wide, paler beneath, often very pale at time of flowering. Inflorescences elongated up to 3 cm long, sometimes spherical, on very slender stalks c 1,5 cm long; flowers dull pinkish. Fruits c 1,5 cm long and wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz