Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    flowers    flowers    pods    flowers   
flowers    pods    fruit    flowers    leaves   
pods   

Combretum microphyllum Klotzsch

(name current 2016)
Flame Climbing Bushwillow
umhlalanyosi
(Combretum paniculatum subsp. microphyllum)
(Combretum paniculatum)

Combretaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Combretum microphyllum - Magnificent tall woody climber or scrambler. Leaf-stalks up to 1 cm long, blade almost circular with blunt tip, base square or sometimes slightly heart-shaped, thinly hairy on midrib and principal veins, with tufts of hairs in their axils. Flowers produced when leaves still small, crimson, in loose branching clusters on long stretches of stem. Fruits up to 2 cm long x 1,5 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz