Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    bark    leaves           
leaves, pod    leaves, pods    leaves, pod           
                       

Combretum molle R.Br. ex G.Don

(name current 2016)
Velvet Bushwillow
imBondvo lemhlophe
imbondvo lemnyama
imbondvo-lemhlophe
inkhukutwane
Inkukutwane
umhlakuvane
Umhlalavane
(Combretum guenzii)

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Combretum molle - (Inkukutwane) Good-sized shrub or tree up to 10 m high. Leaf-blades short-stalked, oval, up to c 11 cm long )( 7 cm wide, usually blunt, sometimes with pointed tip, rusty-velvety on both surfaces, hairiness denser and lighter beneath, veins prominent below. Inflorescences often appearing before leaves, on stalks c 1 cm long, single or clustered in leaf-axils, flowering portion greenish-yellow, oblong, sometimes spherical, up to 2,5 cm long, elongating with age. Fruits c 2 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, velvety, minutely and copiously gland-dotted.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz