Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    pods    pods   

Combretum zeyheri Sond.

(name current 2016)
Large-fruit Bushwillow
Imbodvo lemhlophe
imbondvo lemhlophe
imMbondvo-lemhlophe

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Combretum zeyheri - (Imbodvo lemhlophe) Small rather irregular tree, seldom more than 6 m high. Leaf-stalk c 1 cm long; blade oval, usually blunt, smooth, veins prominent, smooth and hairless or sometimes thinly hairy on principal veins, up to 9 cm long x 5 cm wide. Inflorescences single or clustered, sometimes branched, stalk c 7 mm long, flower-spike up to 7 cm long x 3 cm diam, greenish yellow. Fruits round, up to 7 cm long and wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz