Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pods    leaves, pods    leaves, pod    leaves, pods   

Combretum woodii Dummer

(name current 2016)
Large-leaved Forest Bushwillow
imbondvo lemhlophe
imbondvo mahlatsi
umbhondvo sehlatsi

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Combretum woodii - Good-sized tree. Leaf-stalk up to 1 cm long; blade lance-shaped, tapering to both ends, tip sometimes narrowly elongated, up to 8 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, hairless, but with numerous small pimples on both surfaces. Inflorescences short. Fruits c 2 cm long x 1,3 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz