Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree, pods    pods   

Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.

(name current 2016)
River Bushwillow
imbondvo-lemhlophe
umdvubu

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Combretum erythrophyllum - Good-sized tree. Leaf-blades usually lance-shaped, shortly stalked, tapering to both ends, tip narrow or blunt, up to c 8 cm long, usually much less, thinly hairy on one or both sides. Inflorescences axillary, shortly stalked, spherical, up to 1,5 cm diam, sometimes slightly elongated, greenish. Fruits oval, up to 1,8 cm long X 1 cm wide across wings, reddish, centre minutely gland-dotted.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz