Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

pods    tree    flowers    tree    pods   
leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, pod   

Combretum apiculatum Sond. subsp. apiculatum

(name current 2016)
Red Bushwillow
imBondvo lemnyama
imbondvo-lemhlophe
mbondvo lamnyana, Inkukutu
(Combretum apiculatum)

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Combretum apiculatum - (Imbondvo lamnyana, Inkukutu) Shrub or small tree, sometimes deciduous. Leaf-stalk up to 1 cm long; blade oval, up to 9 cm long X 5 cm wide, margin slightly wavy, tip usually with sharp narrow point, often twisted to one side, veins prominent below, sometimes slightly downy, surface sometimes sticky, lower side with numerous very small glandular dots. Inflorescences with very slender stalk up to 1,5 cm long, flowering part elongated, up to 3 cm long, flowers greenish yellow. Fruits c 2,5 cm long x 2 cm wide across wings, sometimes sticky.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz