Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, pods    leaves, pods    flowers    pods    pods   

Combretum hereroense Schinz

(name current 2016)
Russet Bushwillow
livimbela
sihlalavane
umDvubu
umklalavane
umphulumbu
(Combretum hereroense var. villosissimum)

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Combretum hereroense - A plant with thickly downy young stems and leaves and fine point at tip of leaf-blade has been separated as var. villosissimum Engl. & Diels.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz