Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit    bark    leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers   
bark    leaves, pods    leaves, pods           
       

Terminalia phanerophlebia Engl. & Diels

(name current 2016)
Lebombo Cluster-leaf
mambonjwane
mangwe
sihhomuhhomu
umaNgwe
umhonono
Umkhonono

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Terminalia phanerophlebia - Good-sized tree. Leaves closely placed along stems; stalk distinct, up to 1,5 cm long; blade oval, usually blunt, tapering to base, thinly hairy beneath, especially on veins, up to 7 cm long X 3 cm wide. Jnflorescences slender, loose, up to 5 cm long; flowers white. Fruits broadly winged all round, c 3 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, reddish.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz