Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    bark    tree    bark    leaves   
leaves, pods    leaves, pod    leaves, pod    trees    leaves   
leaves, pods   

Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.

(name current 2016)
Silver Cluster-leaf
eMangwe
mangwe
Mangwe lamhlophe
mangwelamhlophe
si Hhomuhhomu
sihhomuhhomu
umhonono
Umkhonono

Combretaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Terminalia sericea - (Umkhonono) Tall handsome tree, up to 20 m high. Leaves often clustered with silvery appearance, owing to dense short silky hairs on upper surface; stalk almost absent; blade tapering to base, lance-shaped, usually pointed, up to 9 cm long x 3 cm wide. Inflorescence-stalk up to 3 cm long; flowering spike dense, narrow, up to 4 cm long, cream-coloured. Fruits oval, surrounded by broad wing, c 4 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, downy, reddish.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz