Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    tree    bark    leaves, fruit    flowers   
leaves, flowers           

Syzygium cordatum Hochst. ex C.Krauss subsp. cordatum

(name current 2016)
Waterberry
Water-Berry
Umncosi
umncozi
(Syzygium cordatum)

Myrtaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: frequent
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Syzygium cordatum - (Umncosi, Water-Berry) Handsome leafy tree, up to 15 in high. Hairless. Branchlets angular or winged. Leaves thickly leathery, stalkless or almost so; blade usually broadly oval, heart-shaped at base, up to c 8 cm long x 5 cm wide, usually blunt, thinly gland-dotted. Inflorescence terminal, densely branched. Stamens white. Fruits spherical, fleshy, mauve beoming almost black, c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz