Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Syzygium gerrardii (Harv. ex Hook.f.) Burtt Davy

(name current 2016)
Forest Waterberry
umNcozi

Myrtaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Syzygium gerrardii - Large leafy tree up to 20 in high. Hairless, finely gland-dotted. Leaf-stalk up to 1 cm long; blade oval, tapering to both ends, tip often prolonged, up to c 5 cm long x 2,5 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, branching compactly, up to c 8 cm across rather flat top; stamens white. Fruit spherical, fleshy, crowned by persistent calyx, c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz