Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    bark    leaves, fruit   

Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC. subsp. guineense

(name current 2016)
Bushveld Waterberry
umncozi
(Syzygium guineense)

Myrtaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Syzygium guineense - Good-sized tree, very similar to S. cordatum except for leaves, which have distinct stalk a few mm long and blade broadly lance-shaped tapering to both ends, bluntly pointed at tip and not heart-shaped at base.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz