Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves    bark    flowers    bark   

Heteropyxis canescens Oliv.

(name current 2016)
Forest Lavendar Tree
inkunzana

Myrtaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja, Mbabane, Black Umbeluzi Valley, Palwane Valley Was considered previously to be Rare in Swaziland. Common in Malolotja.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Heteropyxis canescens - Small tree. Slightly downy. Leaves lance-shaped, tapering to stalk and to long narrow pointed tip, up to 15 cm long X 4,5 cm wide. Inflorescence many-flowered, rather dense. Flowers greenish-white. Fruits c 3 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz