Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cussonia sphaerocephala Strey

(name current 2016)
Forest Cabbage-tree
umsenge

Araliaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cussonia spicata - (Umsenge) Small tree, up to 5 m high. Leaves very long-stalked, blade-segments of same type as in C. chartacea, middle lobe oval, with few large triangular teeth, c 8 cm long x 5 cm wide. Inflorescences several at end of stem, stalk up to 15 cm long, flowers close-set in short terminal cluster up to 5 cm long X 2 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz