Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.

(name current 2016)
(Hydrocotyle asiatica)

Apiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Hydrocotyle asiatica - Long-trailing, rooting at nodes, hairless throughout. Leaf stalks up to 13 cm long; blade circular in outline but with deep heart-shaped base, up to 5 cm diam, with slightly horny margin regularly beset with short blunt teeth. Inflorescences of few small flowers clustered at end of very slender stalks rising from joints of stem; fruits c 2 mm diam with faint ridges.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz