Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    leaves    flowers   
leaves    flowers    flower    leaves    plant   
                                                           

Alepidea peduncularis A.Rich.

(name current 2016)
likhatsato
likhatsatwana
(Alepidea gracilis)
(Alepidea longifolia var. angusta)
(Alepidea longifolia var. longifolia)
(Alepidea gracilis)

Apiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Alepidea gracilis - Erect, single-stemmed, up to 40 cm high. Basal leaves forming rosette and continuing far up stem, up to 2,5 cm wide, varying greatly in length, gradually narrowing to base; uppermost leaves small, stem-clasping. Inflorescence similar to that of A. amatymbica but somewhat smaller, narrower, fewer-flowered and more compact. Alepidea longifolia - Erect, single-stemmed, up to 50 cm high, occasionally more. Leaves mostly near base of stem, erect or spreading, tapering gradually to base, with numerous regular bristle-pointed teeth, up to 25 cm long X 1 cm wide occasionally larger; upper parts of stem with well-spaced small leaves. Inflores­cences usually rather narrow, individual flower heads up to 2,2 cm diam, largest bracts c 2 mm wide, white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz