Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

       

Alepidea parva Compton

(name current 2016)
likhatsato
(Alepidea sp.)

Apiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Threats: Collection, mining Distribution: Ngwenya Mountains near Mbabane, Malolotja Reported to be threatened outside Swaziland. Used for its medicinal properties.

Regional distribution:
Reported to be threatened outside Swaziland.???

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Alepidea parva - Leaves in dense basal tuft, stalk up to 1,5 cm long, blade oval, blunt at both ends, up to 2 cm long X 8 mm wide, fringed with numerous tapering bristles up to 5 mm or more long. Stem slender, up to 25 cm high, bearing few narrow vestigial leaves fringed with long bristles, pressed against stem. Flower-heads usually two, c 15 mm diam, larger bracts up to 3 mm wide, all white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Compton R H (1967). Plantae Novae Africanae. Series XXXII. Jl. S. Afr. Bot. 33(4):297-298.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz