Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    bark   

Heteromorpha arborescens (Spreng.) Cham. & Schltdl. var. abyssinica (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) H.Wolff

(name current 2016)
Peeling-bark Parsley Tree
imVusankunzi
Umbangandlala
umjumbula
umvusankunzi
(Heteromorpha arborescens)
(Heteromorpha trifoliata)

Apiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Heteromorpha arborescens - (Umbangandlala) Small much-branched tree, hairless except for minute downy hairs on umbel rays. Leaf stalk slender, up to 3 cm long; terminal leaflet long-stalked, blade tapering to pointed tip, margins horny, slightly irregular up to 10 cm long x 4 cm wide, usually less; one or two pairs of lateral leaflets, slightly smaller and almost stalkless. Inflore­scences terminal and on lateral branches; rays of main umbel numerous, c 2 cm long; flower-stalks c 3 mm long; flowers greenish-yellow. Fruits c 4 mm long, strongly ribbed with conspicuous oil-glands.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz