Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   

Berula thunbergii (DC.) H.Wolff

(name current 2016)
(Berula erecta subsp. thunbergii)
(Sium thunbergii)

Apiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sium thunbergii - Slender-stemmed, branching towards top, branches end­ing in inflorescences; hairless throughout. Stem ribbed. Leaves rather delicate, stalk up to 3 cm long, with up to six pairs of leaflets which stand out at right angles to axis, up to 2 cm long x 6 mm wide, with few triangular teeth. Umbels up to 6 cm diam with up to ten very slender rays; partial umbels with c 15 white flowers on stalks up to 3 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz