Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    flowers       

Erica cerinthoides L. var. barbertona (Galpin) Bolus

(name current 2016)
(Erica barbertona)

Ericaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: rare
Schedule C

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja, Waverley Mine, Mhlangamphepha Valley, Piggs Peak Two records in Malolotja by Compton and Braun.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland and Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Erica barbertona - Slender, usually unbranched stems seldom reaching 30 cm high, rising from a hard woody base. Leaves in rings of four (sometimes five), C 3 mm long, wit few short bristles. Flowers in small terminal or lateral clusters near top of stem. Calyx c 3 mm long, shortly bristly with some gland-tipped hairs. Corolla broadly tubular, pink or orange-red, up to 1,5 cm long, lobes spreading, more or less hairy. Anthers without appendages.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Baker, H.A., E.G.H. Oliver. (1967). Ericas in Southern Africa. Purnell, Cape Town.

Schumann, D, G. Kirsten, E.G.H. Oliver. (1992). Ericas of South Africa. Fernwood Press, Cape Town.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz