Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers/leaves    plant    habitat           
flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
leaves   

Erica swaziensis E.G.H.Oliv.

(name current 2016)
(Erica holtii)

Ericaceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule A

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2aD Endemism: Endemic Distribution: Mbabane, Forbes Reef, Black Umbeluzi Valley Has a very localised distribution around Mbabane. Wetland species.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Erica holtii - Slender, straggling, with spreading well-spaced leaves; stems and leaves with spreading gland-tipped hairs. Leaves c 3 mm long, furrow on lower side somewhat open. Flowers in small terminal clusters on lateral shoots. Sepals c 3 mm long, with copious long white hairs; corolla pink, tube c 4 mm long and wide, slightly contracted at mouth, lobes blunt, wide-spreading; anthers and stigma hidden.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Oliver E G H (19) In: Bothalia

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz