Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    leaves, flowers    bark    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   
leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    flowers   

Maesa lanceolata Forssk.

(name current 2016)
False Assegaai
magucu
Phophopho
umbhongozi
umbhungubhungu
Umbohlobohlo, Umbongambonga, Magucu
(Maesa lanceolata var. rufescens)

Primulaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Maesa lanceolata - (Umbohlobohlo, Umbongambonga, Magucu) Large leafy evergreen shrub, hairless or sometimes rusty-downy on young stems and undersurfaces of leaves. Leaves alternate; stalks up to 3 cm long; blades oval, up to 10 cm long, sometimes more, x c 8 cm wide, coarsely toothed, gland-dotted. Inflorescences lateral, much-branched, shorter than leaves, more or less hairy. Flower parts usually in fives; corolla c 2 mm long, shortly tubular, white. Fruit small, fleshy, many-seeded, crowned with calyx and style.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz