Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit    fruit    bark    leaves    leaves   

Manilkara concolor (Harv.) Gerstner

(name current 2016)
Zulu zmilkberry
manematfole
mncwambi
sifomamasi
Siformamasi
umncwambo

Sapotaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Bulunga Poort, Mlawula, Siteki, Umbeluzi, Timbutini, Manzini Recorded in Swaziland by Compton, Culverwell and Kemp.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Manilkara concolor - Shrub or small tree, much-branched; stems and leaves hairless when mature. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long, blade more or less oblong, blunt, usually notched at tip, up to 7 cm long X 3 cm wide, widest just above middle. Flowers numerous; sepals c 3 mm long x 2 mm wide; corolla white or yellowish, hairless, tube c 1 mm long, lobes c 3 mm long x 2 mm wide, appendages about same size. Sterile stamens fleshy, hairless. Ovary hairy, style c 2,5 mm long. Fruit fleshy, yellow, c 1,5 cm diam, one- or two-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz