Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves   

Euclea undulata Thunb.

(name current 2016)
santinyana
(Euclea undulata var. myrtina)

Ebenaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Simunye, Sicusha, Golela Only one record for Swaziland by Rodin.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Euclea undulata - Erect much-branched thin-stemmed evergreen shrub or small tree, hairless throughout but sometimes rusty-glandular. Leaves opposite or alternate; stalks very short; blade oval, blunt, flat or wavy, tapering to base, c 2 cm long x 7 mm wide. Inflorescences axillary, slender, unbranched, rusty-glandular, with about 5 flowers. Flowers scented; parts in fours; corolla white, sometimes with few bristles. Male flowers with corolla up to 3,5 mm long; stamens c 15 in two rows, often in pairs. Female flowers rather smaller; ovary usually covered with pale scale-like glands. Fruit spherical, thinly fleshy, black, e 5 mm diam, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz