Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers   

Diospyros galpinii (Hiern) De Winter

(name current 2016)
Dwarf Hairy Jackalberry
Dwarf Star-apple
iNdodemnyama
Siphipha buntwane
Siphiphabantwana

Ebenaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mankayane, Maphalaleni, Miller, Mantenga Highveld grassland species.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Diospyros galpinii - (Siphipha buntnane) Unbranched, leafy and flowering shoots rise from hard woody base to c 60 cm high; stems densely brownish-hairy; leaves few, alternate, greenish above, tawny-hairy below; stalk c 1 cm long; blade oval, broadest above middle, narrowing to tip, usually heart-shaped at base, veins prominent on underside, up to 12 cm long >( 5 cm wide. Flowers solitary, axillary, turned downwards; stalk up to c 2,5 cm long; calyx densely hairy, up to 1 cm long, lobes long-pointed; corolla c 1,3 cm long, somewhat hairy outside, hairless and white within, lobes spreading; stamens ten. Fruit densely hairy, spherical, c 2 cm diam, surrounded and overtopped by much enlarged calyx which reaches over 3 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz