Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Schrebera alata (Hochst.) Welw.

(name current 2016)
Wing-leaved Wooden-pear
sEhlulamanya
sehlulamanye
(Schrebera argyrotricha)

Oleaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schrebera argyrotricha - Shrub or small tree, difficult to distinguish from S. alata except by grey colour of leaf=bladeg due to minute grey or silvery hairs. Corolla tube up to 1,5 cm long, usually with more than five spreading lobes which are up to 7 mm long and wide, white with purplish or pink marking or flush. Fruit woody, up to 2,5 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz