Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers   

Olea europaea L. subsp. africana (Mill.) P.S.Green

(name current 2016)
African Olive
Umncuma
(Olea africana)
(Olea capensis)

Oleaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Olea africana - (Umnquma) Small tree. Leaves in opposite pairs, well-spaced along branches, often turning backwards, usually lance-shaped, tapering evenly to both ends, stalk c 5 mm long, tip often with sharp point, margin turned downwards, up to 8 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, lower surface paler than upper, bearing minute hairs and scurfy scales. Inflorescences axillary far down stem, lax, with few opposite branches bearing relatively few flowers. Corolla white, tube c 1 mm long, lobes c 2 mm long. Fruit oval, up to 1 cm long, dark-coloured.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz