Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    flowers    plant    leaves, buds    leaves, flower   

Jasminum fluminense Vell. subsp. fluminense

(name current 2016)
(Jasminum fluminense)

Oleaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Jasminum fluminense - Scrambling climber, sometimes shrubby, usually notice­ably hairy throughout, often grey-velvety. Leaves with one terminal and a pair of lateral leaflets, widely separated, each stalked, terminal largest, blade broadest at base, joining stalk squarely, blunt or tapering to narrow point, up to 6 cm long X 3,5 cm wide; laterals similar but smaller. Flowering shoots mostly lateral, much-branched with small leaves. Flowers scented; calyx c 3 mm long, lobes shorter than tube; corolla white, tube up to 2,5 cm long, lobes 8 or fewer, up to 1,2 cm long. Fruit a twin-berry, often only one half developing, black, each half spherical c 7 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz