Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flower/leaves    flowers    flowers    flwoers   
plant, flwoers   

Jasminum multipartitum Hochst.

(name current 2016)
Common Wild Jasmine

Oleaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Jasminum multipartitum - Large shrub tending to straggle or climb. Leaves hairless, blades lance-shaped or little broader, pointed or blunt, usually c 3 cm long X less than 1 cm wide, stalk up to c 5 mm long, with conspicuous joint in middle. Flowers solitary, mostly at tip of lateral branches, scented; calyx tube c 3 mm long, lobes c ten, c 1,5 cm long x 4 mm wide. Fruit a twin-berry, often only one half developed, each half oval c 1,5 cm long x 1 cm wide, black.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz