Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    bark    leaves   

Strychnos henningsii Gilg

(name current 2016)
Red Bitterberry
manono
mhlophe
silume lesi
siLume mhlophe
Umnono
umnonono

Loganiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Strychnos henningsii - (Umnono) Good-sized tree, spineless. Leaves hairless, rather leathery, glossy, shortly stalked, broadest about or above middle, blade usually c 5 cm long x c 3 cm wide, three-nerved from base. Inflorescence axillary, short and broad; flower-stalks very short. Calyx c 1,5 mm long, rough, lobed to half way. Corolla greenish-yellow or cream, tube c 1,5 mm long, lobes five, thick, c 2,5 mm long, somewhat scaly. Fruit dark green, little longer than broad, c 1,2 cm diam, one- or two-seeded; seeds oblong, with single groove.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz