Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    bark    leaves, flowers    bark    fruit   
fruit    leaves, flowers    bark    leaves, fruit    leaves   
leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Strychnos madagascariensis Poir.

(name current 2016)
Black Monkey-orange
lihlala
umhlala
umkhwakhwa
Umphatsankosi, Umkhockhawa
(Strychnos innocua subsp. dysophylla)

Loganiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Strychnos madagascariensis - (Umphatsankosi, Umkhockhawa) Good-sized de­ciduous tree, spineless, branches spreading widely, branchlets rather thick, with distinct lenticels, and with short lateral shoots with prominent close-set leaf-scars. Leaves leathery up to 8 cm long x 4 cm wide, tip rounded or blunt, usually more or less downy, at least on veins below. Inflorescences lateral, almost or quite stalkless. Powers c 5 mm long. Fruit dark green, spherical, up to c 8 cm diam, seeds several, outer coat somewhat soft and oily.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz