Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves   

Strychnos mitis S.Moore

(name current 2016)
Yellow Bitterberry
munono
umphatsankhosi

Loganiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Strychnos mitis - Good-sized tree, slightly downy on young branchlets, leaf-stalk and inflorescence axes, otherwise hairless, spineless, branches rather slender. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long, blade up to 10 cm long x 5 cm wide, five-nerved at base, texture rather thin. Inflorescences clustered in axils, up to 4 cm long. Calyx with five downy roundish lobes c 1,5 mm long and wide. Corolla creamy-yellow, hairless, tube c 2 mm long, lobes c 2 mm long. Fruit yellow, spherical, c 1,3 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz