Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit    fruit    leaves    bark    fruit   

Strychnos spinosa Lam. subsp. spinosa

(name current 2016)
Green Monkey Orange
Spiny Monkey-orange
mhlola
umhlala
umkhwakhwa
umKwakwa
(Strychnos spinosa)

Loganiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Strychnos spinosa - Umhlahla, Umkhwakhwa, Msala) Shrub or small tree, deciduous, branches and lateral short shoots often tapering to sharp point; axillary leafless spines often present. Leaves very variable in size, shape and hairiness, five-veined from near base of blade. Inflorescences terminating branchlets, with long space above top pair of leaves. Calyx faintly downy, c 6 mm long, deeply lobed. Corolla greenish-white, c 4 mm long, lobed to middle. Fruit green, becoming yellow, spherical, up to 9 cm diam, wall woody, rough or warty. Seeds several, embedded in pulp.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz