Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    bark    leaves   

Strychnos usambarensis Gilg

(name current 2016)
Blue Bitterberry
umphatsankhosi lomnyama

Loganiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Strychnos usambarensis - Good-sized tree, branchlets slender, spineless, with prominent persistent upturned leaf-bases. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long, blade up to 6 cm long X 3 cm wide, long-pointed, often folding lengthwise, three-nerved from near base. inflorescences rather small, few-flowered. Calyx deeply four-lobed, c 1,5 mm long. Corolla cream, four-lobed to about middle, c 3,5 mm long, upper half turning backwards. Fruit spherical, c 1,4 cm diam, stalked, one-seeded, seed slightly flattened, attached at centre.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz